1. Autos
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://usedcars.about.com/od/glossaryatoe/g/Crossovers.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Definition of Crossover Utility Vehicle

By

Definition:

CROSSOVER UTILITY VEHICLE: This is a tricky term to pinpoint because it has its origins in marketing. Basically, it’s a sports utility vehicle that is built on a car frame with little if any off-road capability. Some manufacturers, though, to avoid calling their vehicles station wagons (like Subaru) will call their vehicles crossovers and others, not wanting their vehicles to be called SUVs, like Honda with its four-wheel drive 8-passenger Pilot, will call their vehicles crossovers. Crossovers are usually either front-wheel or all-wheel drive.

Also Known As: CUV crossovers CUVs
Examples:
Crossover utility vehicles are trucks built on car frames that usually have any off-road capability.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.